A pastel 21st Birthday Party

Wednesday, June 22, 2016



Hello everyone! 
In today's post I will be blogging about my 21st birthday party at the Sultan Hotel
I booked the biggest Sultan Loft as I was expecting about 30 guests, but only about 22 turned up. 
At first I was pretty worried about the room being too small (from the picture I found online) but ended up it was pretty big!! The room was about $350 for a night with complimentary breakfast and minibar. 


Woke up at about 930am to prepare and headed out to Tampines to collect my birthday cake. I was super excited for it because it's my first time customizing cakes and it turns out to be AMAZING!!!!


I requested for my favorite baby breaths and strawberries!
I chose the color scheme as well, very pretty right!!!! Everyone is going "omg so pretty!!!!" over my cake :D

Anyways if you're wondering, it's an 8 inch vanilla salted caramel cake and it's more than enough to feed about 20 pax because it's really tall. I paid $98 for the cake, IT'S WORTH EVERY SINGLE CENT. Just that the cream is a little too sweet for the guests' liking, the sponge cake was really good though!


Bf helping me carry my cake on the way to the hotel!


My helpers for the day - my bf and his friend wk!
Thank you guys so much for helping me out!!! It's nice to have a tall friend because long hands long legs, easy do things LOLOLOL.


Wall setups! I can't believe my bf actually gave a great idea of sticking the balloons in a rainbow shape LOL because he usually just goes "anything la you decide" -roll eyes-


Always prepare extra snacks just in case the food is not enough. I bought my pastel paper plates and cups from Daiso. Seriously some places are totally charging crazy amount for PAPER pink plates and cups, like $6.90 for 20 pieces?! CRAZY OR WHAT. #teamdaiso


Made some popcorn treats for the guests to bring home! I got those labels online and printed them out to match my Pastel Alice in wonderland theme.


Menu that I designed to fit the theme as well. But clearly nobody gives a shit about it, it's just for decor purposes lol.


Food were from Stamford Catering!
I ordered their high tea set for 30 pax and there were still leftovers when the party ends. 
I strongly recommend them! Especially the chocolate puffs omg. But my guests seems to love every dish though LOL.

Total damage is about $250 for the food just in case you're wondering. 

It was tiring for me to walk up and down the stairs cox it was really steep, but thank god everyone came in groups so nobody was left out!


People I know from Endgods (left) and my secondary school clique (right)
It seems like all of my secondary school friends all wear glasses LOL.


My cousins (left) and polymates (right) 


And last but not least, my mummy and my aunt! 

Thank you all for attending my 21st Birthday party, I hope you guys enjoy the party as much as I do! And I'm kind of sad that photos kind of turn out grainy due to the lighting :( Btw the hotel room has really bad lightings, I'm glad my camera is able to take some good photos although most of them are from my iphone. 




Woke up for their breakfast buffet. A total disappointment. Variety was so little and the food was cold and hard :(


Thank you guys for all the present!!!! LOVE ALL OF THEM!
@Zhiying if you're reading this I really love the birthday box card you made!!! Please look at the bottom right?! Just look at that double tier cake for me! 



Thank you Endgods for the in game present as well ^_____^


Ending off with a candid shot taken by my bf.

Now that I'm 21, I find it really stressful because whatever we are doing since young, is all because of one thing - money. We study hard to get into good schools, get good grades and get a cert for a high paying job. We don't really get to choose what we wanna do, we are just doing for the sake to survive in this society. We gave up our dreams and ambitions, because we know that certain things for sure, isn't enough to support ourselves. We aren't courageous enough to try, because we are afraid of failure, and how much we can lose from multiple attempts. 

I used to want lots in life; but after 21 years living in my life, I only wish for happiness. Happiness in my opinion, is the hardest to get in your life. You can buy everything, but you can't buy emotions and feelings. These are the things that make you human. However, many things in life stop you from being a happy person. Maybe it's your own expectations, maybe it's other expectations of you. 

This is the reason why I only set a goal in life for myself - which is to get a house of my own. And also, be satisfied with what I have currently. Happy 21st to me xx.
Copyright © fanfanfannyfan.blogspot.com
Editted by Fanny | Design by Fearne